Artist News Festival Line-Up Update Gigs & Festivals

Festival line-up update: The Great Escape, ATP I’ll Be Your Mirror, Cambridge Folk Festival and more

By | Published on Tuesday 16 April 2013

The Great Escape

So with just one month to go now to The Great Escape, a final line up has just been announced with 100 more artists added to the bill, including Melody’s Echo Chamber, Mikill Pane, Sky Ferreira and Natty, which is all really rather exciting. And if you think that’s a lot to be getting on with, wait till we announce a new batch of speakers and sessions for the CMU-programmed TGE Convention on Thursday. Get your delegate passes quick, they’re getting seriously close to running out.

From happy happy news, to some less good news. Grizzly Bear have had to set back their I’ll Be Your Mirror stint by half a year. It was meant to take place on 5 May, and now won’t till 2 Nov because, ATP HQ says, a pair of headlining acts cancelled, thus making the event “unviable”. Tickets to the May-dated fest will still be valid at the November one, but can, if it takes your fancy, be traded in for passes to the Yeah Yeah Yeahs’ IBYM edition on 4 May. A revised line-up for Grizzly Bear’s all-new IBYM will be unveiled in June.

So, that’s a shame. But what isn’t a shame is this list of FLUUs to non-postponed pop/rock parties, not least the addition of Eminem’s new co-headliners, Kings Of Leon, to Glasgow Summer Sessions, and a meaty initial intake by Scotland’s Doune The Rabbit Hole, which this year will feature Alasdair Roberts, Clinic, July, The Pastels, We Are The Physics, Zun Zun Egui and Stealing Sheep.

BELLADRUM TARTAN HEART, Belladrum Estate, Beauly, Inverness-shire, Scotland, 2-3 Aug: James, Twin Atlantic, The Horrors, Stealing Sheep, The Straits, Noisettes, King Charles, Admiral Fallow, Rumours Of Fleetwood Mac, Peatbog Faeries, Lucy Spraggan, Jacob Banks, Dougie MacLean, Martin Carthy, Gavin James, Rick Redbeard, Shipcote & Friends, It’s A Beautiful Day, Treetop Flyers, The Dangleberries, Jericho Hill, Victorian Trout Conspiracy, Fatherson, Skyhook, Brown Bear & The Bandits, Skerryvore, Feis Rois, Caledonian Ceilidh Trail, Toby Michaels Rolling Damned. www.tartanheartfestival.co.uk

THE BIG TREE FESTIVAL, Euston Park, Euston, Suffolk, 2-4 Aug: Athlete, The Christians, Beverley Craven, Dodgy, Republica, Missing Andy, Mamas Gun, Wild Smiles, The Skints, Lucy Ward, Yes Sir Boss, Will And The People, Eddie And The Hot Rods, The Undercover Hippy, Paper Aeroplanes, Police Dog Hogan, Ewan McLennan, Sam Forrest, Rusty Shackle, Liz Lawrence, The Outcast Band, The BlackWhite, Zombie Met Girl, Changing Horses, Borderline:Fire, Apple Rabbits, Andrew Duhon, Bob Hillary And The Massive Mellow, Andi Fraggs, East Town Pirates, Gerard & the Watchmen, Hot Fiction, Maisie Mae, Freya Roy, The Salt Water Brothers, Lazy Heart Parade, Long Finger Bandits, The Kabeedies, Sunday Driver, Bards Of The Heath, Cathedrals & Cars, The Cads, These Ghosts, Violet Bones, Lucy Sampson, Ellie Jamison, Benjamin Bloom, Tiny Dragons, Lisa Redford, Flaming June, Flutatious, The Woodland Creatures, Aartwork, Bemis, Cara Sebastian, The Floe, Johnno Casson, Kevin Pearce, Luke Ferre, Trouble With Tuesday. www.bigtreefestival.co.uk

CAMBRIDGE FOLK FESTIVAL, Cherry Hinton Hall, Cambridge, 25-28 Jul: Amadou & Mariam, The Staves, Tommy Emmanuel, Thea Gilmore, The Rambling Boys of Pleasure, Darrell Scott, Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo, Jamie Smith’s Mabon, The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Valerie June, Ross Couper & Tom Oakes, Blair Dunlop, Ewan McLennan, Nick Mulvey, Emma Sweeney, Marika Hackman, Hudson Taylor, Common Tongues, Blue Rose Code, Rae Morris. www.cambridgefolkfestival.co.uk

DOUNE THE RABBIT HOLE, Cardross Estate, Loch Lomond, Scotland, 22-25 Aug: Alasdair Roberts, Clinic, July, The Pastels, We Are The Physics, Zun Zun Egui, Stealing Sheep, Orkestra Del Sol, Machines In Heaven, The Fast Camels, Garden Of Elks, Honey & the Herbs, Big Ned, No Island, Douglas MacGregor, Lori McTear, The Skarsoles, Dave Mac, Kenda Nagasaki, Rick Redbeard, Steve Adey, Stanley Brinks, PAWS, Gallon Drunk, Arbouretum, The Cosmic Dead, Buriers, Atzi Lipsync, Ryan Van Winkle & Reel Festivals, Numbers Are Futile, Royal Edinburgh Music, Rebecca Vasmant, The Line Of Best Fit DJs, Jazz Spastics, Argonaut Sounds, GK Machine, Symbiosis, Washington Irving, Panda Su, The Wellgreen, Foxgang, Flamingods, Beerjacket, Shambles Miller, Freschard, Helicon, St Max & The Fanatics, Dead Temple, Tom Snowball, Dbass Collective, Edgar Guerreiro, Mhazz, Adullboy, Neu Reekie, Jesus, Baby, The Sexual Objects, Teen Canteen, Hidden Masters, Randolphs Leap, Zs, The Banana Sessions, Siobhan Wilson, Three Dimensional Tanx. dounetherabbithole.co.uk

GHOSTFEST, Leeds University Student Union, 29-30 Jun: Heart Of A Coward, Silent Screams, Thy Art Is Murder, Astroid Boys, Chelsea Grin. www.ghostfestofficial.com

GLASGOW SUMMER SESSIONS, Bellahouston Park, Glasgow, Scotland, 15 Aug: Kings Of Leon. www.gigsinscotland.com

THE GREAT ESCAPE, various venues, Brighton, 16-18 May: Absynthe Minded, Alarm Bells, Aliment, Andreya Triana, Archipel, Arlissa, Arrows Of Love, Arthur Beatrice, Aufgang, Beataucue, Birkin Jersey, Bipolar Sunshine, Bird, Blek, Boats, Bombay Show Pig, Brother & Bones, C Joynes, Charlie Boyer & The Voyeurs, China Rats, Chris Letcher, Clean Bandit, Crystal Fighters, Current Swell, Cut Ribbons, Damerels, Deadboy, Dean Mcphee, D E N A, Dom Servini, Drop Out Venus, Eamon Mcgrath, Elle Eyre, Embers, Etta Bond, Fatherson, Faye, Fear Of Men, Feathers, Fenech Solar, Fenster, Filosofische Stilte, Foe, Gavin James, Great Cynics, Guards, HjaltalĂ­n, Hk119, Holy Esque, Honeyblood, Ian Helliwell, In The Valley Below, Instrumenti, Iyes, Jackmaster, Jeremy Loops, / Jeremy Neil, John Newman, Khushi, Kid Karate, Kinnie The Explorer, Kid Wave, Knytro, Lauren Aquilina, Luls, Marques Toliver, Melody’s Echo Chamber, Mike Dignam, Mikill Pane, Milo Green, Misty Miller, Moko, Mt, Natty, Nina Nesbitt, No, Of Rust And Bone, Ofei, Oquadro, Os Nelsons, Oyama , Pope, Popstrangers, Prata Vetra , Pyramid, Rainer, Red River Dialect, Redinho, Seward, Shuyler Jansen, Sibile, Sinead Harnett, The Skints, Sky Ferreira, Sid Batham, Sophie, Soul Sister Dance Revolution, Straw Bear, Symphonic Pictures, The Adelines, The Dancers, The Family Cheese, The Family Rain, The Heatwave With Lady Chann, The Next Men, The Orwellls, The Penelopes, The Temperance Movement, The Wytches, Tom Prior, Torus, Tourist, Vondelpark, Washington Irving, Whirr, Wildflowers, Wounds, Yadi, Young Fathers and Young Husband. mamacolive.com/thegreatescape

PLUGFEST, Lfar Hanokdim, Israel, 9-11 May: Azealia Banks, !!!, Jessie Ware, CSS, Lee Scratch Perry, Tinariwen, 2manydjs, John Talabot, Adi Ulmansky, Tiger Love, Waterknot, Trifonas, Buttering Trio, Yossi Fine & The Remix. www.plugfest.co.il

SUPERNORMAL, Braziers Park, Oxfordshire, 9-11 Aug: Mugstar, Richard Dawson, Coma Wall, Hookworms, Michael Chapman, The Sontaran Experiment, Bass Clef, Shit & Shine, Evil Blizzard, Agathe Max, Zombie Crash, The Dream Machine All-Stars Present: The Supernormal Orchestra, Headquarters, Olanza, Daniel Wakeford, Cosham Community Players Association, Fragments, The Bald Knobbers’ Church Of Chaos, Bermuda Triangle Test Engineers, Las Kellies, Poulumi Desai, Greta Pistaceci. www.supernormalfestival.co.uk



READ MORE ABOUT: | | | | | | | |